Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N4592, Thursday 26 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1939
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:13 SFTS RAF
Registration: N4592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lammerlaw Hills, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford N4592 crashed on 26 October 1939 in the Lammerlaw Hills, in East Lothian, a couple of miles south and two days previous to the crash of Luftwaffe Heinkel He.111 1H+JA, the first enemy aircraft shot down on british soil during WWII. An article in 'After the Battle' Magazine issue 42 (dated 1983) describes an interview with a schoolboy, who after visiting the He.111 wreck went up to the crash site of N4692.

"The next day (Sunday, October 29) we went to the British aircraft crash, this was soon identified as an Airspeed Oxford despite the fact that the machine being of wood and fabric consrtuction had literally disintegrated on diving into the ground.

The large area strewn with wreckage was visible from miles away. This was to us better than the German aeroplane where people kept telling you not to touch anything. Here one could help oneself and out came the pliers and screwdrivers! It is true to say that in a few weeks most of the aeroplane disappeared, even the seven cylinder cheetah engines were taken apart and robbed of various components.

With our haul we passed the Heinkel site on the way home and there was a steady stream of people going up and coming down from it. It proved a real weekend sightseeing tour for hundreds if not thousands of people. At school on Monday the Heinkel was at first the main topic of conversation but instruments and other odds and ends from the Oxford slowly gained it number one place."

Those who died in this incident were:
Crew:
Cpl Basil Francis Evans (566005) RAF - killed
Cpl Charles Maurice Thorpe (566539) RAF - killed

Even when visited in 1976 there was nothing remaining of N4592 at the crash site.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1996
2. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/oxford_lammer-law.htm
3. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Lammerlaw.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05112.php
5. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2017/06/21/
6. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/oakham-school-wwii.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812497/evans,-basil-francis/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812510/thorpe,-charles-maurice/