Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141515

Date:Saturday 23 May 1942
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P1862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Sat 23 May 1942
Flying Training Command
Solo flarepath landing practice

11 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF (Shawbury, Shropshire - satellite at Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire - 21 Group)

Oxford II P1862 - dived into the ground and caught fire on a second approach to Wheaton Aston at 03:10 hours. The pilot is buried at Shawbury.

Pilot: NZ413823 Sgt Edward Charles Hibbs DOHERTY, RNZAF - Age 24. Total flying time 180 hours (107 solo - 84 on Airspeed Oxford)

Sources:

1.-Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996)
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1942.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05888.php
4. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C23270