This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4537 |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney |
Narrative:Oxford L4537 was the fourth Airspeed Oxford l, delivered to the Central Flying School, Upavon, Wiltshire, in October, 1937.
Written off (destroyed) June 8 1940 when crashed at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire: The crew was completing a training flight. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit a hedge and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Cause: Stalled on approach due to an insufficient speed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000-R9999, published 1996
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-south-cerney-0 3.
http://wpalette.com/system/pictures/c/3/4/f/47317/original.jpg 