Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P8924, Tuesday 30 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: P8924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II P8924 of 2 FTS, RAF: Had a very short career - just six weeks. Delivered to 2 FTS at Brize Norton on 2 June 1940. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 July 1940 when undershot night landing and hit haystack at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. no reported injuries or fatalities to the crew of two

Sources:

1. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File by John F Hamlin p 85
2. RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, (James J Halley, Air Britain, published 1996) p 49