This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1940 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | L4583 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Welbourn RLG, Welbourn, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Welbourn RLG, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1 june 1940 when crashed on approach to RAF Welbourn RLG (Relief Landing Ground): The crew was performing a training flight. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed long. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun, hit a hedge and came to rest. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Cause: Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999, published 1996
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-raf-welbourn 3.
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs#jun 