This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 5 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4569 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1 April 1940 when crashed on take off at RAF Sealand, Flintshire: The crew (two student pilots and one instructor) was performing a training exercise. During the take off run, the gear were retracted prematurely. The aircraft skidded on its belly, swerved and came to rest on the runway. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew of Oxford L4569:
A/C 1 Henry E. Pugh,
Sgt John G. Stewart
Plus one other crew member (name not yet discovered).
Cause: Undercarriage prematurely retracted during the take off run.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999, published 1996
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-sealand-1 