Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II L4554, Wednesday 6 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1940
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RAF
Registration: L4554
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (EGVN)
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (EGVN)
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 March 1940: On final approach to RAF Brize Norton, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause: Too low approach on part of the crew.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999, published 1996
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-brize-norton-0