Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II L4669, Tuesday 23 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: L4669
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Oxford L4669 was the last of the initial production batch 136 aircraft (c/nos. 1-136) ordered from Airspeed Ltd., Portsmouth, to contract 537876/36. Delivered between September 1937 and January 1939.

Destroyed 23 January 1940: The crew was performing a training flight with 8 FTS at RAF Montrose. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Montrose.
Both crewmen were rescued while the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999, published 1996
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-montrose
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as10.html