This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | R6147 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Airbase B.58. Melsbroek, Brussels, Belgium |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II R6147: delivered August 1940. RAF service with 1 (P) FTS, 16 (P) FTS, 2 (P) AFU, 3 (P) AFU, 256 Squadron, 4 Delivery Flight, and 85 Group Communications Squadron.
Destroyed Janaury 1, 1945 during German air raid while parked at B.58 Air Base, Melsbroek, Brussels, Belgium during "Unternehmen Bodenplatte" or "Operation Baseplate". No fatalities reported, as it is believed that the Airspeed Oxford was empty (unoccupied) at the time
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, page 39, published 1996
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Bodenplatte#Brussels-Melsbroek 