This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | R6396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford R6396: Delivered to the RAF in August 1940. Written off (destroyed) when crashed 26th August 1941: hit trees whilst attempting a night landing at RAF Chipping Norton, killing both crew on board.
Leading aircraftman (L/AC) Rudolf Herland, Royal Norwegian Air Force, pilot instructor attached to 6 Flying Training School, aged 24. His body was repatriated to Norway.
Leading aircraftman (L/AC) Vincent Chester Stewart Rhodes Newman, Royal Air Force, pilot under training, 6 Flying Training School. He is buried in Little Rissington churchyard. He was married to Margaret Newman and lived at 12, Oaklands, Isleworth, Middlesex.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996)
2.
http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php 