This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 1941 |
| Time: | 03:46 claim |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | V3685 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles northeast of RAF Akeman Street, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (EGVN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst on a student's first solo night sortie, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Dr. Lothar Bisang of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-4 R4+KK from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
20-year-old Leading Aircraftman Ralph Stanley Smith did not survive and rests at Houghton-le-Spring cemetery in Durham.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3330-410728-Unaccounted-airmen-28-7-1941 https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2838427/smith,-ralph-stanley/ 