Accident Northrop P-61B-1-NO Black Widow 42-39445, Wednesday 10 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:10:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-1-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:550th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39445
MSN: 964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Cyclops, Western New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hollandia Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The P-61 crashed at the 1,500 meter level of Mt Cyclops not far from Hollandia.
The pilot, Logan C. Southfield and his crew plus 3 passengers all survived.

The aircraft was recovered in 1987 and returned to USA in 1991 for restoration by Mid-Atlantic Air Museum at Reading, PA as N550NF. Still under restoration September 2008.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29
- JF Baugher
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=305980#post305980
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-61/42-39445.html