Fuel exhaustion Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59442, Sunday 8 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:c. 1800
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:VPB-108, US Navy
Registration: 59442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Central Pacific Ocean about 200 mi. from Tinian -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAB Tinian, Marianas Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PB4Y-2 was flying in a search operation when the crew became disorientated and were forced to ditch in the Pacific owing to complete fuel exhaustion.

All POB evacuated the plane successfully and were sighted in their life raft(s) by an air search on 8/4/45.

Lt William Ronald Hazlett and his crew were rescued by the submarine USS Queenfish the following day.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29