Accident Northrop XP-61E Black Widow 42-39557, Wednesday 11 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop XP-61E Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39557
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawthorne Airport CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
42-39557 was a P-61B that had been modified with a cut-down fuselage and a bubble canopy.

On a take off from Hawthorne Airport the pilot retracted the undercarriage prematurely and the plane settled on the runway on its belly, smashing the propeller blades and skidding into an obstacle on the side of the runway.

Pilot Willard J. Webb survived.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29