Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-ZWR, Wednesday 4 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2012
Time:9:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZWR
MSN: 17270575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern Beach, Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk that crashed on Queensland's Fraser Island was trying to take off when it lost power, police believe.

The plane was trying to take off on the island's Eastern Beach, about 3km south of Happy Valley, QLD, when it struck the ground and flipped over.

The four occupants were treated for minor bruising.

Sources:

http://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/story/2012/01/05/four-escape-as-plane-crashes/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120121024314/http://news.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=8398222
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/breaking-news/three-escape-injury-after-light-plane-crash-in-queensland-near-fraser-island/story-fn3dxity-1226236361932
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-007.aspx