This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Seychelles-Kilimanjaro Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | 5H-AAM |
| MSN: | 6492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Temeke, Dar-es-Salaam -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Temeke, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6492: Taken on charge by RAF as R9564 under Contract 26448/39 at 9 MU Cosford 26.5.40. To 3 Ferry Pilots Pool White Waltham 20.11.40. To De Havilland at Witney for maintenance 4.9.43; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 6.12.43. To Kenley Station Flight 16.2.44. To Gatwick Station Flight 11.8.44. To DeHavilland at Witney for maintenance 24.7.45; to 18 MU Dumfries 1.4.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 9.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Gatwick. Registered G-AKOB (CofR 12089) 11.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. C of A 9964 issued 19.3.48. Former RAF Serial R9564 used as a c/no instead of the correct c/no 6492. Operated by Air Enterprises on services to Sandown, Isle of Wight with effect from 1.5.49; named "The Sandown Flyer". New C of R No R2264 issued in 1950. Cancelled 22.9.52 and re-registered 2.10.52 to Eagle Aviation Ltd, Luton (later Blackbushe). Delivered 10.9.53; cancelled 15.3.54 and re-registered 20.3.54 to Dragon Airways Ltd, Speke; named "Oboe Baker". UK Registration G-AKOB cancelled 30.11.55 as sold in Kenya ("Nairobi VP-KNS")
Re-registered as VP-KNS 2.12.55 (CofR 353) to East African Airways Corporation. Re-registered 6.7.60 (CofR 353A) to Seychelles-Kilimanjaro Air Transport Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered in Tanzania as 5H-AAM in 1964 to same owner.
Destroyed by fire on start-up at Temeke, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania 13.9.66. Registration cancelled 31.1.67.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKOB.pdf 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302520 6.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=3394 7.
http://www.angelfire.com/fl5/eastafrican/5h-fleet.html 