Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide R9563, Monday 7 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: R9563
MSN: 6491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempstone Hill, near Cowie, 3 miles North of Stonehaven -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney
Destination airport:RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Narrative:
c/no 6491: Taken on charge by RAF as R9563 under Contract 26448/39 at 9 MU Cosford 26.5.40. To Royal Navy 29.8.40 and issued to 782 Squadron, at RNAS Donibristle. (First DH.89 to be delivered to the Fleet Air Arm)

Written off (destroyed) when flew into high ground in bad weather at Kempstone Hill, near Cowie, 3 miles north of Stonehaven 7.7.41; while ferrying personnel from Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney, to Donibristle, Fife. All 6 on board (pilot, co pilot, and four passengers) were killed:

Pilot Officer Walter Cyril Jones (FX 81344) FAA RN (pilot):
Flying Officer Margaret Ethne Jean Dobson, WRNS (co-pilot and navigator)
Passengers:
Lieutenant Frederick Penrose Tennyson, RNVR (detached from 804 Sqn, FAA)
Able Seaman Leslie James Day, HMS Sparrowhawk, Service Number C/JX 201683
Mr. Charles William Young, civilian employee of Vickers Armstrong Ltd,
Mr. T. McCave (civilian)

All four military fatalies were commemorated at Douglas Bank Cemetery, Dunfermline.

Kempstone Hill is a landform in Aberdeenshire, Scotland within the Mounth Range of the Grampian Mountains. The peak elevation of this mountain is 132 metres (433 feet) above mean sea level.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05438.php
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-near-cowie-6-killed
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1941-07JUL.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2456925/walter-cyril-jones/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2456899/margaret-ethne-jean-dobson/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2456978/frederick-penrose-tennyson/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2456896/leslie-james-day/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kempstone_Hill

Location

Images: