This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Arkia-Israel Inland Airlines, Eilat |
| Registration: | 4X-AEH |
| MSN: | 6496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lydda Airport, Tel Aviv -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lydda Airport, Tel Aviv |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6496: Taken on charge as X7323 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU Cosford 25.8.40. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 20.12.40. Returned to 9 MU Cosford 22.3.41. To DeHavilland at Witney 4.4.41. To 1 Camouflage Unit, RAF Hendon 10.5.41. To DeHavilland at Witney for maintenance 29.6.42. To 1 Signals School RAF Cranwell 16.9.42. To DeHavilland at Witney for maintenance 10.6.44. To 44 Group Communications Flight, Staverton 28.9.44. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries for storage pending disposal 25.6.46.
Sold 18.2.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Hanworth. Registered G-AJFM (CofR 11252) 29.1.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. UK Registration cancelled 15.4.47 as sold in Kenya. UK CofA 8981 issued 6.9.47.
Re-registered (CofR 107) as VP-KEE 1.5.47 to East Africa Airways Corporation, Nairobi. Registration cancelled 30.9.51 as sold to Israel.
To Israeli Air Force as '1310' 3.9.51. Registered in Israel as 4X-AEH 27.11.53 to Arkia-Israel Inland Airlines, Eilat.
Written off when suffered engine failure and crashed/overturned on take off Lydda Airport, Tel Aviv 2.7.54. Broken up; used for spares for 4X-AEI.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJFM.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://aerobernie.ae.funpic.de/East%20African%20Airways.html