This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 19 MU RAF |
| Registration: | X7322 |
| MSN: | 6495 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6495: Taken on charge as X7322 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 21.8.40. To 6 Ferry Pilot Pool RAF Ratcliffe, Leicestershire, 22.11.40. To 19 MU RAF St. Athan 15.2.41.
Damaged in an air raid at RAF St Athan 29.4.41. To DeHavilland at Witney for repairs 8.5.41, but deemed to be beyond economic repair and struck off charge 12.6.41.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 2.
www.islandfarm.wales/Luftwaffe%2520Attacks%2520On%2520South%2520Wales.htm 