| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Foxling Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-FHR |
| MSN: | 3792 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 km ENE of Richmond Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rainscourt Station, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, Queensland (YRMD) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the morning of 3 January 2012, the pilot of a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 helicopter, registered VH-FHR, was conducting low-level aerial work along the Dutton River, 45 km east-north-east of Richmond Aerodrome, Queensland. The pilot was the sole occupant.
At about 1130 Eastern Standard Time, when at about 20 to 30 KIAS and 250 ft above ground level, the pilot felt a 'kick' to the helicopter and the machine suddenly yawed to the left. Shortly after, a second 'kick' and yaw occurred, followed by the sounding of the low rotor RPM warning horn. The pilot entered autorotation, and attempted to recover forward airspeed with the little height he had at the time.
The pilot was unable to arrest the helicopter's rate of descent before the machine impacted the sandy river bed heavily, and rolled onto its right side. A post-impact fire commenced immediately, but the pilot was able to egress with minor burns. The helicopter was seriously damaged on impact and subsequently destroyed by the post-impact fire.
The 'kicks' and yaw experienced may have been due to environmental effects such as the effect of the gusting and swirling winds and mechanical turbulence. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-006.aspx 2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3605246/ab2012044.pdf#page=60 