Other Boeing 737-36Q LN-KKQ, Tuesday 3 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2012
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: LN-KKQ
MSN: 28658/2865
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was hit by a bus shelter which was blown over a fence at Edinburgh Airport. At the time of the incident, 87 mph winds were sweeping over Scotland. Bus stop 4 in the long stay car park was blown over fence by the hurricane force winds and hit the B737 that was on the stands opposite the car park

A Jet2 spokeswoman said: "A Jet2.com aircraft was damaged on Tuesday as a result of the extreme weather conditions in Scotland. "Fortunately there were no injuries, the damage to the aircraft was minimal and normal services have resumed."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-edinburgh-east-fife-16411914
2. http://egphforum.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=10
3. http://www.jacdec.de/news/months/12_01.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/airlines-airports-routes/466290-jet2-4-a-10.html
5. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28658.htm
6. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=GDFG
7. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/28658/G-GDFG-Jet2

Location

Media: