This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2012 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Cessna F150L (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BBKE |
| MSN: | 1026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flipped upside down during a storm whilst parked outdoors at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR). No one was aboard at the time - exact time of accident not reported, only as "overnight". Probably damaged between 11 pm and 8 am on the night of January 2nd/3rd 2012
Aircraft later deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and declared to be a write off. Registration G-BBKE formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 28/8/2012
Sources:
1.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=74462 2.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/473245-g-bbke.html 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1141097/ 4.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-16398329 5. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BBKE Location
Media: