Accident Fairey Fox Mk I J7941, Saturday 3 December 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 1927
Time:day
Type:Fairey Fox Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7941
MSN: F.847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Chantry, The Ridgeway, Enfield, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Narrative:
Fairey Fox Mk.I J7941, 12 Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire: Written off (destroyed) 3/12/1927 when flew into trees while attempting to land in foggy conditions, The Chantry, The Ridgeway, Enfield, Middlesex. Both crew were killed:

Flying Officer Robert Darley Whelan (pilot, aged 27) killed
AC.2 Henry Arthur Lacey (Service Number 357736, passenger, aged 22) killed

From "Flight" magazine (15th December 1927 page 851 - see link #6)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accident

The Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Enfield to a Fairey Fox machine of No. 12 (Bombing)Squadron, Andover, on December 3, Flying Officer Robert Darley Whelan, the pilot of the aircraft, and 357736, A.C.2. Henry Arthur Lacy were killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
3. Photo of Fairey Fox J7941: https://www.flightglobalimages.com/fairey-fox/print/1570427.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?32999-Fairey-Fox&p=490888#post490888
5, https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/86354017/robert-darley-whelan
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200943.html?search=Robert%20Darley%20Whelan