This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Agric-air Ltd |
| Registration: | Z-WNN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Headlands, Manicaland -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot sustained minor injuries when the Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander he was using to spray crops at Wakefield Farm in Headlands crash-landed on Wednesday 4 January 2012 in the morning.
The pilot, who was alone, sustained bruises on his right hand while the plane was extensively damaged.
Sources:
http://nehandaradio.com/2012/01/06/pilot-injured-as-aircraft-crash-lands-in-headlands/ 