Accident Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor LD-3417, Friday 6 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: LD-3417
MSN: GM-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandongan District, Magelang Regency, Central Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WARQ)
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a rice paddy in Bandongan District, Magelang Regency, Central Java. The pilot Captain Ali Mustofa died in the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120108033855/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/01/06/cherly-417-aircraft-crashes-magelang.html
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-1808525/pesawat-latih-tni-au-terbalik-dan-terbelah-jadi-tiga
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-1808836/pesawat-tni-au-yang-jatuh-di-magelang-buatan-tahun-1976
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/291611/penyebab-t-34-mentor-charlie-jatuh-diselediki
https://www.tempo.co/arsip/bangkai-pesawat-latih-di-magelang-belum-dievakuasi-1705841
https://www.liputan6.com/photo/read/1590960/sejumlah-anggota-tni-au-dibantu-polisi-mengevakuasi-serpihan-pesawat-latih-tni-au-jenis-charlie-dengan-nomor-registrasi-ld-3417-yang-jatuh-di-persawahan-tepi-sungai-progo-dusun-karang-rejo-kedung-sari-bandungan-magelang-jawa-tengah-sabtu-71-serpihan-puing-puing-pesawat-naas-tersebut-selanjutnya-dibawa-ke-markas-tni-au-yogyakarta-untuk-penyelidikan-lebih-lanjut-penyebab-terjadinya-kecelakaan-antara?page=1
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2012/01/07/19272441/~Regional~Jawa