Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar G-OOGA, Friday 6 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:MK Aero Support Ltd.
Registration: G-OOGA
MSN: GA7-0111
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Great Dunmow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Great Dunmow, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman American GA-7 Cougar crash-landed in a field near Braintree, shortly after take-off Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Great Dunmow, Essex. The nose gear collapsed. Both occupants received some cuts and bruises.

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that, on reaching the runway threshold, he held the aircraft on the brakes, advanced the throttles to give 2,000 rpm on both engines, and confirmed the temperatures and pressures were correct. An instructor in an aircraft planning to take off behind G-OOGA confirmed that it appeared to have been held against the brakes for 20 to 30 seconds before the takeoff run began.

The pilot then applied full power, and confirmed that both engines were turning at 2,700 rpm with correct temperatures and pressures. As the aircraft gained speed, the pilot noted that the ASI was live. As it approached 70 knots, the aircraft started slithering to the left ,and the pilot applied right rudder to maintain runway heading.

When approaching 75 knots, the main wheels hit a hidden ridge, and the aircraft became airborne without elevator input. The stall warner sounded intermittently, and the aircraft yawed to the left, despite the pilot using full right rudder. At about 15 to 20 feet agl, the pilot, unable to control the yaw, decided to lower the nose and throttled back fully. The aircraft then struck the ground, pivoted to the right and the nose pitched down.

The pilot closed down both engines, and switched off the fuel before he and his passenger vacated through the exit door. The aircraft came to a halt well to the south of the runway, but facing north"

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose cone, nose leg, propellers and wingtip damaged. All of which was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-OOGA was cancelled by the CAA on 11/9/2012 (nine months later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f73e40f0b613460006af/Gulfstream_American_GA-7_Cougar_G-OOGA_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-16444890
4. http://www.heart.co.uk/essex/news/local/dunmow-plane-crash-lands-airfield/
5. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2012/01/braintree-grumman-american-ga-7-cougar.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1297408/
7. Ex-SE-IEA (Swedish registry): Swedish history 1979-86 at http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=14673