Incident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-JWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141648

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Heli-Muster (NT) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JWG
MSN: 0414
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scott Creek Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scott Creek Station, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson Helicopter Co R22 Alpha reported that on 23 May 2004 while operating at Scott Creek Station, he hot re-fuelled the helicopter from a bulk fuel tank installation in preparation for mustering.

During the into-wind transition from the hover to forward flight, the helicopter rolled rapidly to the right and impacted the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed. He reported that the fuel hose had disconnected from the bulk fuel outlet. It was likely that the helicopter had become entangled with the re-fueling hose and pump during the departure.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200401866.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=189&start=8&expand=JWG]
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4209