| Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Cameron A-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Early Morning Balloons Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-XXF |
| MSN: | 4300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clareville, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cameron A-210 hot air balloon, registered ZK-XXF, struck 33kV power lines, causing the basket to catch fire. The balloon was engulfed in flames when arcing caused one of the balloons LPG canisters to burst and crashed into a paddock near Somerset Road at Clareville near Carterton, New Zealand. The balloon operated on a scenic flight. All eleven occupants were killed.
TAIC concluded that poor judgement and poor decision-making were factors contributing to this accident. TAIC found that the pilot's use of cannabis could not be excluded as a factor contributing to his errors of judgement, and therefore to the accident.
TAIC also found that the practices of the maintenance provider for the balloon were not in accordance with Civil Aviation Rules.
In April 2015, coroner Peter Ryan described the accident as "entirely preventable" and caused by "a significant error of judgement" by the pilot. Although there was no proof the pilot had used cannabis before the flight, statements from people who knew him, as well as post-mortem forensic tests, revealed that he was a weekly cannabis user and the long term effects of using the drug could have had an "effect on his perception and thinking".
Sources:
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/hot-air-balloon-tragedy-claims-eleven-lives-12523669.html https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10777246 http://www.3news.co.nz/11-dead-in-hot-air-balloon-accident-near-Carterton/tabid/423/articleID/238405/Default.aspx https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_Carterton_hot_air_balloon_crash http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_nV0MBgnf5tA/ScvMX3tHuGI/AAAAAAAABwU/putm7C1u9yA/s1600/XXF%2BMS%2B21-03-09%2B(7).JPG (photo)
https://taic.org.nz/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=8QMbPV%2bNTCM%3d&tabid=78&language=en-US https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/67997417/carterton-balloon-deaths-entirely-preventable--coroner http://web.archive.org/web/20160313122533/https://www.caa.govt.nz/public_and_media_info/caa_releases/caa_release_carterton.htm 