Incident Curtiss P-40B Warhawk 41-5291, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40B Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-5291
MSN: 16059
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheeler Field, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wheeler Field, HI
Narrative:
Warhawk 41-5299 taxied into this a/c while attempting to take off during Japanese air raid.

Sources:

- JF Baugher