Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft J35 N8281D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141688

Date:Friday 16 December 2011
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8281D
MSN: D-5402
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6972 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Regional/Jerry Olson Field Airport (KCYS), Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing with a 40-degree crosswind. During the flare, about five feet above ground level, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said that he thought he could control the veer on the ground, but the airplane veered off the runway, down an embankment, and collided with a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://m.wyomingnews.com/articles/2011/12/20/news/01top_12-20-11.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8281D
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111216X20841&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000240645.html

Location