Mid-air collision Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz 9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141703

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Focke Wulff" airplane of a three ship formation collided during display at 350 metres altitude and crashed into the sea near Isla Tenglo. Ten Ignacio Urrutia Araya and Sargento Luis Humberto Toro.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 22 May 1943, p3
El Observador Aeronaútico