This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-1997 |
Time: | |
Type: |  FMA IA 58A Pucara |
Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force - SLAF |
Registration: | CA604 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kaudala area -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after bomb exploded immediately upon release. The plane entered spin and the pilot ejected to be recovered later.
Sources:
Scramble 216
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml