Accident Mil Mi-24P CH614, Wednesday 19 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH614
MSN: 3532431622549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chalai, Mullaitivu -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH)
Narrative:
Shot down by an LTTE SA-7. The wreckage of the helicopter was retrieved from the sea by Sri Lanka Navy in May 2014.

Sources:

Scramble 216
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml

http://www.hirunews.lk/84128/helicopter-debris-found-in-chalai-identified-as-mi-24-which-went-missing-1997