Accident Mil Mi-24 9T-HM3 , Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Zaire Air Force
Registration: 9T-HM3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck electricity pylon and crashed. The crew of three plus four passengers died.

Note: a second Mi-24 discovered 16 October 2002 in a ravine about 8 miles from Bouansa, abandoned in March 1997 (AFM MAR 2003)

Sources:

Scramble 216
http://www.acig.info/CMS/?option=com_content&task=view&id=246&Itemid=47