Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan 291269, Thursday 3 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 291269
MSN: 29.317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bråviken W Nävekvarn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F16 Uppsala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three J 29A from F16, 3.div. collided with terrain after passing clouds. Cause: instrument failure.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1950_1959.pdf

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier