Bird strike Accident MiG-29 , Saturday 14 September 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Kazak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taldy-Kurgan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Almaty
Destination airport:Taldy-Kurgan Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to land at Taldy-Kurgan Air Base after bird strike. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 214
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/