This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH619 |
| MSN: | 3532421622197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kokkilai Lagoon, Mullaitivu -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vavuniya Airport (VCCV) |
| Destination airport: | Elephant Pass |
Narrative:The SLAF Mil Mi-24 was shot down while escorting three Mil Mi-17s to Elephant Pass. One Mi-17 was damaged by the missile attack but managed to safely land at Elephant Pass. The Mi-24 went down into the nearby lagoon which sadly killed two occupants.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml https://scontent.fcmb2-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/94468556_2659643500985494_825198436016979968_n.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=825194&_nc_ohc=u7Okn75U02YAX-PjsX0&_nc_ht=scontent.fcmb2-2.fna&oh=00_AT_S53LqcojQ2b8wsFQyrgiXiYmp42XQK-MMv4dSJ7S6PA&oe=61F96CA2 https://www.sundaytimes.lk/971116/sitrep.html 