This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH546 |
| MSN: | 31258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Jaffna -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landed on territory controlled by LTTE rebels due to technical problems; crew and passengers were evacuated by another helicopter, while the aircraft was destroyed by Sri Lankan Army on the ground.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml 