Incident MacFam SA105 Super Cavalier N320WJ, Friday 6 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:MacFam SA105 Super Cavalier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320WJ
MSN: 6817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport - KEVB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KEVB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of a SA105 Super Cavalier (built by Jones) collapsed during a rough landing at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport - KEVB, FL.

The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/local/southeast-volusia/2012/01/07/pilot-escapes-injury-in-rough-landing-at-new-smyrna-beach-airport.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news-journalonline.com/breakingnews/2012/01/plane-crash-lands-at-new-smyrna-beach-municipal-airport.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=320WJ
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N320WJ.html