Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F-RBQB, Tuesday 9 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1966
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-RBQB
MSN: 27-2534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Fangataufa Atoll -   French Polynesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mururoa
Destination airport:Fangataufa (now closed)
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching nuclear test area (CEP). Three technican and three military killed. Twin-engined. 272534/F-RBQB/82-QB

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 12 August 1966, p12
Hamburger Abendblatt 12 August 1966
http://www.aha-helico-air.asso.fr/ETOM82_H.htm
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-faaa-belin