Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N11HY, Friday 6 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11HY
MSN: 3135
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chetek Muni-Southworth Airport - Y23, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chetek, WI (Y23)
Destination airport:Chetek, WI (Y23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local flight with a passenger seated in the rear seat of the airplane. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane drifted toward the right edge of the runway due to a strong wind gust from the left. The pilot aborted the landing, and during the climb, without his input, the control stick moved to the right and rearward, and the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot said that he had advised the passenger to remain clear of the control stick. However, it is likely that the passenger did move the control stick during the attempted climb. The pilot's postaccident recommendation was that passengers should be briefed and reminded to keep their feet and legs clear of the control stick. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The passenger’s interference with the flight controls, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to climb after an aborted landing. Contributing was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the need to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.weau.com/news/headlines/Pilot_hurt_after_plane_crash_at_Chetek_Airport_136859458.html]
https://www.chetekalert.com/news/top_stories/article_808288cc-389b-11e1-a081-001871e3ce6c.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120110X03902&key=1_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11HY&x=0&y=0

Location