Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5778, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire - takeoff at 21:47 hrs on the 8th of May
Destination airport:Warnemünde
Narrative:
Did not attack the target as it was hit by flak in the port engine on approach to the target. The aircraft landed safely at base. After a technical inspection the aircraft was declared uneconomical to repair.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jim B Wilkie RAF
Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward William Finch RAFVR 1270882
Sergeant David Monroe Baird RCAF R/76305
Sergeant Alastair C Benn RAAF
Sergeant Byres RAF
Sergeant Jock W Campbell RAF

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database