This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1941 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5795 |
| MSN: | OF-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 7 km off Brest. -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington (EGXW) |
Narrative:Shot down bf 109 fighter during raid on Brest.
Mission : Brest. Took off from RAF Waddington at 0934 hrs. Shot down by Bf109's and came down in the sea roughly 6 kms off Brest. Claim by Lt Horst Walbeck 3/JG2 at 14:03. Those who died are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Plt Off Stokes was an Australian serving with the RAF.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Neville George Stokes RAFVR 60345 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 February, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gwynne Pryce Thomas RAAF Aus/400298 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Michael Wade RAAF Aus/402283 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Isaac Hewitt RCAF R/64413 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Morton Ralph Heinish RCAF R/76013 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Gardiner Fell RAF 641560 [Killed]
The casualties are remembered on the Runnymede Meorial (GPS 51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
Chorley, W R. (1998). RAF Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, Vol 2 – 1941. Midland Publishing, page 193.
Kirby, Robert. (2015). The Avro Manchester: The Legend Behind the Lancaster. Fonthill Media. ISBN: 1781552851.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database