This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1942 |
| Time: | 20:30 approx |
| Type: | Avro Manchester I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5787 |
| MSN: | QR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brélès, Finistère département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Woolfox Lodge at 18:05 hrs local time for Brest, where Scharnhorst and Gneisenau were based.
Hit by Flak and crash landed 10km SW St. Renan, 15km NW of Brest.
Crew
Plt Off J R B Parsons - Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery
Sgt R T Kindred - PoW - No Record?
Sgt W T Holmes - Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery
Sgt G W McCaskill. Died of injuries 3 February 1942. Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery
Sgt A L Wright - Evaded via the Pyrenees June 42 - Report 895.
Sgt T A Butterworth Died of injuries the same day. Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery
Sgt R V Griffiths PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 160.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
Bomber Command 1942
French Crashes 1939-1945
RAF Prisoners of War.
CWGC
Google Maps