This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5834 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith (EGSH) |
Narrative:Hit by flak whilst over the target this resulted in the starboard engine losing power. Due to a lack of fuel the port engine lost power and the aircraft crashed landed near Horsham St Faith at 07:55.
Crew
Pilot: 122398 Flt Sgt John Bennett Underwood - Killed in Action 31 May 1942
Pilot: NZ/41637 Sgt Benson Usher RNZAF - Killed in Action 31 May 1942
Observer: WO Scott
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 637104 Flt Sgt Robert Gordon Fawkes - Killed in Action 31 May 1942
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 86728 Plt Off Peter Frederick Barlow Bluett - Killed in Action 31 May 1942
Air Gunner: J/15251 Flt Sgt John Douglas Patey RCAF - Killed in Action 31 May 1942
Air Gunner: Sgt Graham
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996