This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5840 |
| MSN: | ZN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hooge island, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby (EGXC) - takeoff at 22:20 hrs |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during minelaying.
came down in sea and crew survived in dingy until capture, earning 'goldfish club' status. Taken for interrogation and then eventually to Stalag Luft 111. My father - Flt. Sgt. W H Fixter was the pilot and the rear gunner was the now well known actor Roy Dotrice. JHS reports- my father W S Stephen was the radio operator. He was a late sub as the regular crewman was ill. My father's usual crew took off later and were all killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Louis Owen Hurd RAF 929265 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 241
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Wilfred Harold Fixter RAF 953587 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 234.
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alexander Whitehead Simpson RAF 124767 [PoW] (NCO:688058 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 August, 1942) Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 211.
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Duncan MacCallum RAF 817203 [PoW] Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 253.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Sydney Stephen RAF 984867 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 276.
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas rinley Morris RAF 1330351 [PoW] talag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 258.
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Roy Louis Dotrice RAF 1110414 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 230.
Sgt Dotrice later became the well known actor. Born 26 May 1923, Guernsey, Channel Islands, UK. His daughter Karen was also an actress, best known for as a child, playing Jane Banks in "Mary Poppins". Roy was awarded an OBE in 2008, and died on October 16th 2017.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database