This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:57 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5782 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glasmoor, Norderstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak based at Glashütte (Norderstedt), while engaged in an operation to Hamburg.
However, it has been suggested that engine failure during evasive action, not enemy fire, was the cause of the crash.
They took off at 23:40 hours from RAF Skellingthorpe and crashed at 03:57 hours on the southern edge of the Tangstedter Staatsforst, 3 Km southwest of Tangstedt.
The crew were:
Pilot: 116830 Plt Off Gordon Baker - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 4A. D. 15.
Pilot:402920 Flt Sgt C. B. Mackenzie RNZAF PoW Camp 357 Stalag Kopernikus. PoW Number 169
Observer:R/78258 Sgt F. J. S. Pearce RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 4 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39630
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:749512 Sgt R. B. Dawson PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 151
wireless Operator/Air Gunner:642466 Flt Sgt A. T. Griffiths PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug PoW Number 159
Air Gunner:1301435 Sgt S. Crawford PoW Camp 357 Stalag Kopernikus PoW Number 147
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1171442 Sgt Harold Knight - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 4A. D. 15.
The two crew members killed were buried in Utersen cemetery. They were later moved to a British Military Cemetery at Ohlsdorf, Hamburg Joint grave 4A. D. 15.
Their grave is No 5, Row f, Plot No IV
The graves were later renumber and it is now: Grave No15,Row D, Plot IIV
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
- First hand report from F.J.S. Pearce, 2008 - Pearce did not recall being hit by enemy fire, but the engine bursting into flames during a steep bank to evade enemy anti-aircraft fire.
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC
50 Sqn ORB's
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Media: