Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5838, Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5838
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby (EGNW)
Narrative:
Manchester R5838 Engine failure due to enemy fire - damage to both wings and main flaps on port wing.
F/Sgt Davison: killed; aerial combat over Essen, Germany, 13.4.1942.
Crew:
F/Sgt (936543) Gordon Hudson DAVISON (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

War diary of Squadron Leader M A Smith DFC and Bar