This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5831 |
| MSN: | OL-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warden Point, Isle of Sheppey, ca. 19 km SSE Southend -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit balloon cable on return from raid on Essen and crashed out of control at Warden Point, Isle of Sheppey, 19 km SSE Southend killing all on board at 02:10.
Crew
Pilot: Sgt Evan Moffat Price - Leysdown (St Clement) Churchyard Kent Grave 142.
2nd Pilot: Flt Sgt Robert Charles Snowball - Leysdown (St Clement) Churchyard Kent Grave 141.
Observer:WO Peter Richard Thompson - Leysdown (St Clement) Churchyard Kent Grave 143.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Flt Sgt Matthew Cameron Roberts - Glasgow (Craigton) Cemetery Sec. I.I. Grave 1332.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Joshua Arnold Devalle - Bolton ( Astley Bridge) Churchyard Lancashire Div. 2. Sec. S. C. of E. Grave 63.
Air Gunner: Sgt Harry George Samuel Garnham - Brantham (St Michael) Churchyard Suffolk.
Air Gunner Sgt Samuel Block - East Ham (Marlow Road) Jewish Cemetery Block I. Grave 821.
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942