Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5789, Friday 9 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1942
Time:06:20
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5789
MSN: QR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiltshire Cross, nr Tidworth, 6 km E RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, East Midlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Luffenham. Target - Cherbourg. Outbound the starboard engine caught fire. The aircraft which was heavily laden began to lose height. The pilot feared that if he got rid of his bomb load he would injure people on the ground. He took the precaution of ordering his crew to bale out. This left the two pilots on board to make an emergency landing. Unfortunately due to the pitch black night they were unable to see a line of trees. The aircraft then crashed at 06:20 near Tidworth Garrison at Tidworth Cross. Both pilots were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Spencer Matthews DFM RAF 45522 [Killed] (NCO:567259 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 April, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Ivor Ravenhill Wilson RAFVR 63816 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant J Brown RAF
Crew : Sergeant Fryer RAF
Crew : Flying Officer Clifford Argo Giles DFC RAAF Aus/402334
Crew : Pilot Officer Lancaster RAF
Crew : Sergeant Lorrimer RAF
Crew : Pilot Officer S P Walsh RAF

The crash killed Police Constable Frederick Thomas Baker (Police) Age 36 - Regional Control Officer who was a local resident.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
RAF F1180 and Bomber Command Loss Card
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database